fmwebschool.com
Top Experts [learn more]Top 4-10
webko

9743 K
bandmandq

2458 K
Genx

1525 K
4. tcmeyers
5. kbata
6. Martie
7. Hammerton
8. rrenfrow
9. bneeman
10. plegler
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 16, 2014, 07:16:54 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
FMWebschool releases more educational FMStudio webinars - check them out here:
http://www.fmwebschool.com/webinars.php
27742 Posts in 6134 Topics by 1525 Members
Latest Member: alkyred
* Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
+  fmwebschool.com
|-+  FileMaker Inc Products and Technologies
| |-+  FileMaker Server 9
| | |-+  FileMaker Server 7 / 8 Advanced
| | | |-+  FM 8 server advance and fm5.5 server can they run at the same time ?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: FM 8 server advance and fm5.5 server can they run at the same time ?  (Read 6298 times)
aro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« on: March 20, 2007, 07:16:05 AM »

hi
i doing research and  i couldn't find it any where does the FM 8 server advance and FM5.5 server can they run at the same time  ?
THC
Logged
Michael Petrov
Chief Software Developer
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4286
Kudos: 15522




Applications:
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2007, 08:08:17 AM »

It would depend on what ports the FM5.5 server runs on. I know you can use FM6 with the Web Companion safely with FMSA since the web companion runs its own server on port 591 while FMSA runs the FM Server on a port in the 5000 range and the actual Server Advanced component runs on Apache or IIS on port 80. The best way is to try and see, but generally I would say that it should be possible.

Best Regards,
Michael Petrov
Logged

Michael Petrov,
Chief Software Developer
FMWebschool
800.353.7950
michael@fmwebschool.com
Keep up with our development, follow me on Twitter
Hammerton
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 407
Kudos: 433




Applications:
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2007, 08:19:35 AM »

Does 5.5 even run on OSX?
Logged

When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro.
Michael Petrov
Chief Software Developer
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4286
Kudos: 15522




Applications:
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2007, 08:29:06 AM »

That I certainly do not know - anyone else who might have tested it?

I assume the original poster already has 5.5 running in some configuration and is cautious with getting FMSA 8 going, I always believe it's a good idea to have both running and switching gradually.

Best Regards,
Michael Petrov
Logged

Michael Petrov,
Chief Software Developer
FMWebschool
800.353.7950
michael@fmwebschool.com
Keep up with our development, follow me on Twitter
aro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2007, 08:41:51 AM »

I will test it soon .

I need them run both because  FM5.5 is in our back office , and FM8 will be running website.

I will write something after testing .

one more thing do you know any backup software for file maker? ,i want do do back up the life data.

Thanks for help .
Logged
Michael Petrov
Chief Software Developer
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4286
Kudos: 15522




Applications:
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2007, 08:45:20 AM »

Why not shut it down for a few minutes and just copy/paste all the databases for the backup?

Best Regards,
Michael Petrov
Logged

Michael Petrov,
Chief Software Developer
FMWebschool
800.353.7950
michael@fmwebschool.com
Keep up with our development, follow me on Twitter
aro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2007, 08:52:40 AM »

it's a solution but i want to do back up 4 time's a day and employees are using database all time, and I'm working just 2  day's a week.

Logged
Michael Petrov
Chief Software Developer
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4286
Kudos: 15522




Applications:
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2007, 08:55:38 AM »

FMS 8 has some backup options and I believe those can be scheduled. So just go through their documentation and search for "backup".

Best Regards,
Michael Petrov
Logged

Michael Petrov,
Chief Software Developer
FMWebschool
800.353.7950
michael@fmwebschool.com
Keep up with our development, follow me on Twitter
aro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2007, 09:32:35 AM »

in FM8 it's fine but I have to do it in 5.5 and it's a problem because when I'm using scheduled  from FM it's doing a lot of temps files ,do you know why?
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!